Benteler International Trading

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us at Benteler Trading International AG (“BTI”). When you browse through our website (the “Website”) you trust BTI with your personal data. We respect your privacy and will treat your data with utmost diligence.

This Privacy Notice explains what kind of personal data we collect, the reasons why we collect it, and how we use it. Furthermore, the second part of this Privacy Notice provides you with the specific rights you possess concerning your personal data.

Your data is valuable and your personal property. We, therefore, encourage you to read the following paragraphs carefully.

Types of Data Collected and Methods of Collection

BTI collects data to operate effectively and provide you with the best experience when using our Websites and services. When someone visits www.benteler-trading.com, we use a third-party service  to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. The information collected includes, but is not limited to traffic and location data, weblogs, as well as the Website resources that you access. We also obtain some of the data by the use of Cookies. You can read about our Cookies policy below.

The user data is transmitted or generated automatically (e.g. date and time a service was used, previous and current page called up, IP address, data relating to the browser used, device code, current location, if such information is released, etc.). This also includes interaction data if it’s accessible without the installation of additional programs on the computer (e.g. mouse movements and clicks or keyboard strokes on the Website).

Purpose of Processing

The purpose of collecting data from our Website (IP address, location, user preferences, etc.) is to further understand in what our current and potential clients are interested in. This type of data processing is done to find out, for example, the number of visitors that have indicated greater interests in various parts of the Website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

The Website provides channels for communication with BTI. If a user decides to call and speak to a BTI employee, the user’s personal data will not be collected unless expressly stated and agreed by the user.

Legal Basis for Processing

BTI is headquartered in Switzerland and complies with the applicable Swiss data protection laws, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (Schweizerisches Datenschutzgesetz, DSG).

In regard to information collected via email or phone number provided on the Website, BTI may process the data based on its legitimate business interests. Specifically, communicating with the individuals about the services we offer, potential employment opportunities, and/or already existent orders. BTI’s legitimate business interests are in furtherance of our efforts to improve our business practices and provide the most necessary, viable, and adequate services to our current and future clients.

Transfer of Data

The collected data from the Website is solely used by BTI and is not disclosed to third-parties. BTI uses Swisscom as the vendor that hosts the data for BTI in Switzerland.

Swisscom has implemented the appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized and otherwise unwarranted processing. Such measures are subject to regular control and are amended when necessary. This obligation also applies to third parties charged with operating the systems.

Time Period

The data that is processed by BTI is stored on its servers in Switzerland for the length needed to achieve BTI’s legitimate business interest. If the data belongs to BTI’s new or existent client, it will be stored as long as the client relationship exists. After that, BTI may continue to store the data but since the purposes have changed, explicit consent from the data subject is requested.

Third Party Websites

Links to third-party websites may be provided for the interest or convenience of visitors to this Website. You assume that when you are leaving this Website the terms of use and privacy policy of the third-party website may be different. BTI accepts no liability for links from us to others, and in particular we are not responsible for the accuracy or legality of the content thereof. We accept no liability deriving from a breach or omission in the privacy policy of third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that the BTI’s Website can send to your browser for storage on the hard drive.  One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. Cookies make the use of the Website easier by saving your status and preferences upon visiting BTI’s Website. The cookies are refreshed every time you enter the Website. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you may be able to change the settings to reject cookies or to be alerted when cookies are being sent. BTI uses cookies:

  1. To monitor Website traffic, enhance functionality, and personalize the content of the Website; and
  2. To track user preferences on our Website.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of BTI’s Website.

BTI has no control over or access to cookies used on the Website of clients, partners, joint ventures, or affiliates over whom BTI has no control. To some extent, the Website and mobile apps use elements and services of third-parties that supply user statistics and serve to display advertising, or give users access to social networks or other third-party services. As a result, such third-parties may also collect personal data of the users of BTI if they recognize them through their own cookies or logins. These third parties include FacebookTwitterGoogle (Adwords, Google+, YouTube, user statistics), NetMetrix (user statistics) and Optimizely (user statistics). To protect the privacy of its users, BTI respects browser settings, which indicate that tracking is unwanted and works exclusively with third parties that also respect such settings. Where users click on advertisement links or links provided by third party services, they leave the sphere of influence of BTI. BTI has no means of controlling any subsequent data collection. In this respect, users must deal directly with the respective third party.

Your Rights

Right to request access to your personal data

You have the right to obtain from BTI a confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being processed, and where that is the case, you can access your personal data including the following information:

You can obtain information about BTI processing your data by emailing us at info@benteler-trading.com

Right to withdraw consent

If you have given consent directly to BTI to store or otherwise process your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge. BTI will stop processing your personal data without any undue delay and will immediately delete your personal information from our system.

You can withdraw your consent to processing by sending us an email to info@benteler-trading.com

Right to rectification of your personal data

You have the right to have your personal data corrected by BTI, in the case of inaccurate or incomplete information concerning your personal data.

You can correct your data or have us update it by sending an email to info@benteler-trading.com

Right to erasure of your personal data (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to obtain from BTI the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. This is also known as the Right to be Forgotten. You can have your personal information deleted from our system by sending us an email to info@benteler-trading.com. Once we receive your email, your personal data will be permanently deleted from our systems without undue delay.

Right to restriction and objection to processing of your personal data

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data when, for example, you believe your information is inaccurate and we need time to verify it. Any processing, with the exception of storage of your personal data, can be resumed only with your explicit consent.

Furthermore, you can object to the processing of your data on grounds related to your particular situation. BTI will stop the processing your data for that purpose and will store your information, unless you explicitly request erasure of your personal data.

You can restrict or object processing of your personal data by sending an email to info@benteler-trading.com

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your data in accordance with the applicable law, you have the right to file a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. Further, you have the right to transmit your data to another controller without hindrance from BTI.

Right against automated decision-making

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This is subject to the following exceptions:

If you have any question regarding this Policy Notice, please email BTI at info@benteler-trading.com

 Benteler Trading International AG

Baarerstrasse 94

CH-6300-Zug

Switzerland